Visa’s

Current visa availability summary from neighbouring countries:

Location/Entries      Single     Double     Multiple
====================================================
                                
KUALA LUMPUR            
#Tourist Visa          Yes
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes                   Yes(a)
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes                   Yes(b)
___________________________________________________

PENANG
#Tourist Visa          Yes(c)
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes                   Yes(d)
___________________________________________________

PHNOM PENH      
#Tourist Visa          Yes       Yes(e)
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes         
___________________________________________________
                                
SAVANNAKHET     
#Tourist Visa          Yes         
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes         
___________________________________________________

SINGAPORE
#Tourist Visa          Yes         
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes         
___________________________________________________
                                
VIENTIANE       
#Tourist Visa          Yes       Yes(f)  
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes                      
___________________________________________________

VIETNAM
#Tourist Visa          Yes(g)  
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes  
___________________________________________________

Information as at: 2011-02-07

Notes:
[a] Requires marriage certificate, house book and bank passbook showing THB 100k+. Recommended to take short note from wife requesting issue of visa
[b] Requires work permit with at least 8 months remaining plus usual company papers
[c] Will not issue if have any extension of stay stamp from Thai Immigration
[d] Requires work permit with at least 8 months remaining plus usual company papers plus company capitalisation of at least THB 8M
[e] Available through visa agent
[f] Appears limited to issue just a few times
[g] Requires sight of onward travel documents

Disclaimer:
>> This information is provided as a general guide based on Embassy/Consular information and ThaiVisa member reports and is subject to change.
>> Readers are strongly advised to contact the appropriate Embassy/Consulate to confirm lastest requirements for visa issue.
>> Visas are issued at the sole discretion of embassy/consular officials.

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.
3 Responses
  1. Victor says:

    Retirement Visa:

    Some offices are now insisting on proof of money coming into the country for the two months prior to renewal of visa.

    This is because some countries do not require their citizens to show proof of earnings, for the required embassy/consulate letter.

  2. Victor says:

    Immigration announces the following:

    Immigration Division 1 will be closed on 6 – 9 April, 2012 and 13 – 16 April, 2012. Foreigners who residing in Bangkok can do Re-entry Permit, Extension stay permit and Notify of staying longer than 90 days in advance before long weekend on office hour. For more details call 1111

    Re-entry Permit stop services on Saturday 7 and 14 April, 2012 at Suan Plu Office

    Immigration Offices outside Bangkok will be closed likewise.

    For a re-entry permit: For a re-entry permit,if you are in Bangkok area and you have an Internet access, you could fill in a TM. 8 form and send it to:

    bkk1_reentry@immigration.go.th
    You should e-mail the completed form 1 day in advance. —
    You have to submit a 2″ photo and pay a permit fee at counter 7, the Immigration Bureau (soi suanplu office.) —

    Fee for re-entry permit:
    1,000 Bahts for single
    3,800 Bahts for multiple

Leave a Reply

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>